PRINCESS ANNIKA AND THE GOLDEN RULE

PrincessAnnikaFinal copy
PRINCESS ANNIKA AND THE GOLDEN RULE

Princess Annika lives in the Kingdom of Friendly, where people are kind, the weather is fine, and the cookies are delicious. Join the Princess on her adventure to discover something very special: The Golden Rule. There are Kings Queens, horses, mud and most important of all – there’s ice cream!

Spriet Theatre
June 9-17, 2012
Written by: Thomas Bogad
Featuring: Johnny Bobesich, Thomas Bogad, Laura DiTrolio, Grant Doty and Nicole St. John.
Directed by: Norah Cuzzocrea
Sound Design: Lisa DesGroseilliers
Stage Manager: Lance Mercer

Awards: Nominated for DISH AWARDS for BEST SOUND COMEDY (Lisa DesGroseilliers), BEST SET DESIGN (Josh Cottrell), BEST COSTUME (Matt Loop), BEST CAMEO (Nicole St. John), BEST STAGE MANAGER: (Lance Mercer) , BEST DIRECTOR (Norah Cuzzocrea) and BEST COMEDY.   DISH WINS for BEST ENSEMBLE and BEST SCRIPT (Thomas Bogad)

 

ST. THOMAS SUPERSHOW FOR ALS

supershow final_edited-1
ST. THOMAS SUPERSHOW FOR ALS

Princess Ave Playhouse
November 20, 2010
Hosted by: Harry Edison
Comedy: Your Ex Girlfriend, Vito D’Amico, Good Game and Project G Force
Music: Meg McTaggart, John Milles & Chris Eveland
All proceeds go directly toward local ALS patient care and mobility.

DOUBLE PLAY 2010: FRIGHT NIGHT

DP2poster11x17_2010

HOTEL TALES:
CHANNEL SURFING’S DOUBLE PLAY 2010: FRIGHT NIGHT
2 One Act Plays
The ARTS PROJECT
October 27-30
SOULED OUT
Dunstan Saint remains the world’s most celebrated rock star. At 50 years old, Saint continues to dominate the top of the charts, but the audience slowly learns the horrifying secret to his unlikely success.
Director: Christian Gundlack
Writer: Matt Loop
Cast: Nick Ciccone
Music: Tony Fonseca
BRIDEZOMBIE
BrideZombie is a dark comedy about weddings, family, and the awkwardness of having one’s bride transform into a zombie.
Director: Matt Loop
Adapted from a play by Leanne Olson
Cast: Nick Chenosky, Leanne Olson, Sarah Stanton and Sam Shoebottom.
Awards/Nominations: Brickenden nominated for OUTSTANDING SCRIPT (Matt Loop, Souled Out) and OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE Nick Ciccone

DOUBLE PLAY 2009: HOTEL TALES

DP2poster11x17

HOTEL TALES:
CHANNEL SURFING’S DOUBLE PLAY 2009
2 One Act Plays
The ARTS PROJECT
November 18 -21
SEX WITH STRANGERS

Three complete strangers meet in a hotel bar and spend an unexpected evening filled with mixed drinks, exposed secrets, sexual tension and white lies.  This threesome will have you wondering if fantasy could really turn into reality.
Director: Peter Evans
Writer: Johnny Bobesich
Cast: Johnny Bobesich; Robin Rundle Drake and Jeana Lowes
DECIDING TO COLLIDE

Are life and love controlled by fate or decisions?  A hilarious encounter in a hotel room leads two lonely souls on an exploration of each other and this eternal question.
Director: Andrea Bennett
Writer: Lynda Martens
Cast: Bill Hill and Kathleen Morrison
Awards/Nominations: Brickenden nominated for OUTSTANDING SCRIPT (Lynda Martens; Deciding to Collide)

SPIRITS OF ELDON

Spirits09 copy

SPIRITS OF ELDON is the sequel to last year’s successful SPIRITS OF PETERSVILLE, which was presented at the Grosvenor Lodge. This year, another historical site, the famous London landmark ELDON HOUSE, has opened its doors and invited in a mass haunting!

There are some key differences this year, including a fiesta of frights provided by EIGHT local writers and performed by EIGHT local performers. Writers were asked to tie their stories into Eldon House to help honour the historic home’s 175th Anniversary. Patrons of SPIRITS OF ELDON will bear witness to the following original tales of terror:

THE NEW DENIZENS – Written & Performed by Jayson McDonald
LATE FOR DINNER – Written by Matt Loop / Performed by Norah Cuzzocrea
THE BARONS – Written by Jason Rip / Performed by Dunbar Thompson
SNUG AS A BUG – Written by Josh Cottrell / Performed by Laura DiTrolio
TEA TIME – Written by Marion Johnson / Performed by Jessica Quartel
PLAY THINGS – Written by Steve Seguin / Performed by Patsy Morgan
GRAVEYARD SHIFT – Written by Lynda Martens / Performed by Chris McCauley
WE ALL BREATHE – Written by Michael Wilmot / Performed by Kim Kaitell

Safety coffins that don’t work? Something special in the pot? A voodoo priest and his friends? The secret behind an old Native blanket? Tea time with a ghost? Ghosts in the air we breathe? SPIRITS OF ELDON is a delightfully macabre compilation of all kinds of terror!

SPIRITS OF ELDON
8 Ghost Stories of the Macabre
Presented with Theatre Nemesis
ELDON HOUSE Interpretive Centre
October 27 – 30 8pm
Directors: Jason Rip, Matt Loop, Travis Bailie and Jayson McDonald
Writers: Jason Rip, Jayson McDonald, Michael Wilmont, Marion Johnson, Matt Loop, Lynda Martens, Steve Seguin and Josh Cotrell
Cast: Norah Cuzzocrea, Laura DiTrolio, Kim Kaitell, Jessica Quartel, Chris McAuley, Jayson McDonald, Dunbar Thompson and Patsy Morgan.

THE UNDERACHIEVERS

posterSmall

Millions of dollars…six crooks…one brain. In a heist gone wrong, six amateur crooks rob a Wiarton bank for their last (and only) big score, but end up getting closer to the money than expected. The Underachievers is a dark comedy about life in your 30s…could haves, would haves and should haves. Winner of the 2005 Brickenden for Outstanding Comedy and Sound.

THE UNDERACHIEVERS
Written by Matt Loop
Spriet Theatre
July 23-26 and July 30 to August 1, 2009
Director: John Gerry
Writer: Matt Loop
Cast: Jeff Werkmeister; Josh Cottrell; Jason Rip; Meghan Brown; Johnny Bobesich and Matt Loop

P.M.S.: PROFESSIONAL MILITARY SPECIALISTS

PMSposter2

When the world is threatened in the year 1984, only one all female covert military unit can settle the score.  A tough leader, a nerdish bookworm, a valley girl and a male aerobics instructor make up PMS which stands for Professional Military Specialists.  PMS is a play full of retro fun, cheese and 80’s references.

P.M.S.: PROFESSIONAL MILITARY SPECIALISTS
The Palace Theatre
May 27-30, 2009
Director: Travis Bailie
Writers: Norah Cuzzocrea & Matt Loop
Cast: Sookie Mei, Norah Cuzzocrea, Matt Loop, Aimee O’Beirn, Laura DiTrolio, Harry Edison, Jeana Lowes, Johnny Bobesich, Grant Doty, Darren Schmidt, Nancy Millar, Dave Menard, Sam O’Beirn, Sylvia Blatnicky, Tim Condon, Dan Roberson and Nick Chenosky
Awards/Nominations: Brickenden nominated for OUTSTANDING COMEDY and BALLYHOO

DOUBLE PLAY 2008

double play poster

Channel Surfing’s Double Play 2008
The Arts Project
November 26 – 29, 2008
PLAY 1:
Geekquest 4.0

A Fearless group of Dungeons and Dragons geeks…er…players, face their most dangerous and life threatening adversary ever…a woman.
Director: Dale Hirlehey
Writer: Matt Loop
Cast: Johnny Bobesich, Thomas Bogad, Andrea Edison, Harry Edison and Matt Loop
PLAY 2:
Trashcan Duet

Stella is a beat poet.  Billy is a deadbeat.  It’s love a first insult…a romantic comedy from the wrong side of the tracks.
Director: Travis Bailie
Writer: Jayson McDonald
Cast: Jayson McDonald, Meghan Brown
Awards/Nominations: Brickenden Nominated for ORIGINAL SCRIPT (Geekquest 4.0); OUTSTANDING ACTRESS (Meghan Brown; Trashcan Duet); OUTSTANDING SOUND (John Pacheco; Geekquest 4.0)

HALLOWEEN HANGOVER

Halloween Hangover_2

Halloween Hangover
A fundraiser for Channel Surfing
Polish Hall
November 1, 2008
80’s Dance

HOT WOMEN INC: REVEALED

hotwomenposter

In a world of male-dominated sketch comedy, one troupe takes a stand…in heels!  The five sirens who are Hot Women Inc. dare to tackle the questions man has pondered throughout the ages…who are women and what the heck to they want?!  A hilarious, estrogen-filled ride while enjoying a frosty beverage!

Hot Women Inc in “Hot Women Revealed”

Sketch Comedy
Rumrunners
August 1 – August 10, 2008
Director: Matt Loop
Writer: Lynda Martens and Matt Loop
Cast: Alexandra Chappell, Laura Ditrolio, Carly Edmiston, Lynda Martens and Lorissa Sinasac.
Awards/Nominations: Brickenden nominated for BEST BALLYHOO

2 SKETCHY

2sketchy

2 Sketchy
A Fringe fundraiser for Channel Surfing and Fully Insured
London Music Club
May 25, 2008
Channel Surfing, and Fully Insured perform sketch comedy shows.

 

THE PIZZA JOINT

The Pizza Joint FiniCVgreen

After serving 12 years, bank robber Simon Malone, the notorious motor-cycle bandit, is finally free from prison.  He’s a reformed man, trying to start his life over again as a law abiding member of society…that is until his past catches up with him.  Under parole, Simon finds himself working at an all-night struggling pizzeria called “The All-American Pizza Shop” when suddenly an old friend comes calling.   It turns out Simon still has some old debts outstanding and they want their money.  With no where to turn, Simon embarks on a shady scheme to try and pay off his debts while trying to stay clean in the process.  Will Simon’s plan work or will it fall apart like a soggy pizza pie?

The Pizza Joint
The Palace Theatre
December 7 -15, 2007
Director: John Pacheco
Writer: Johnny Bobesich
Cast: Simon Goodwin, Brad Dishan, Laura DiTrolio, Peter Evans, Tasha Williamson, Stephanie Smith, Adam Boyce, Dunbar Thompson, Harry Edison, Kelly Webb, Dale Hirlehey, Sylvia Blatnicky, Kevin Hassin, Tony Biviano, Carlo Hermann, Dorian Mills.
Awards/Nominations: Brickenden nominated for BEST SCRIPT (Johnny Bobesich), BEST COMEDY, BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (Peter Evans), BEST BALLYHOO and BEST SOUND (Tony J. Fonseca).
Thanks to the London Arts Council and the City of London

DOUBLE PLAY 2007: TWINS AND ANGELS

TandA_LL_poster1

T&A: Channel Surfing’s Double Play 2007

The Arts Project
November 21 – 24, 2007
PLAY 1:
Dates and Margaritas
Director: David Leeson
Writer: Katrina Callahan
Cast: Nicole St. John, Michele Barnes, Sookie Mei and Katrina Callahan.
PLAY 2:
Fear of Angels
Director: Sam Shoebottom
Writer: Lynda Martens
Cast: Brad Dishan, Laura DiTrolio, Phil Kirkgessner and Alison Schultz.
Awards/Nominations: Brickenden nominated for BEST SCRIPT (Lynda Martens) and BEST BALLYHOO!

CHANNEL SURFING: X

fringe11x17 copy

Celebrate Channel Surfing’s 10th anniversary with the cleverly titled ‘X’!   See why Channel Surfing has become Fringe favourites with their unique mashing of pop culture, television, original characters and razor sharp wit!  X-tremely fun!  X-tremely hilarious!  X-tremely cheap!  And this time it’s personal!

Channel Surfing X: 10th Anniversary Cash Grab-a-rama
London Music Club
July 28 – August 5, 2007
Director: John Pacheco
Writer: Channel Surfing
Cast: Johnny Bobesich, Grant Doty, Matt Loop, Lorissa Sinasac and Mike Van Holst,
Awards/Nominations: Brickenden winner BEST BALLYHOO, Brickenden nominated for BEST COMEDY.

Cinco de Mayo

poster-cinco-de-mayo-final

Cinco de Mayo
A Fringe fundraiser for Channel Surfing and Fully Insured
Rumrunners
May 5, 2007
Channel Surfing, Paul Merrifield and Fully Insured performed with musical guests Zopiclone, Johnny Terrien and The Bad Lieutenants
Hosted by Mike Van Holst

THIS JUST IN

posterBeige

Channel Surfing Productions follows up their 2005 Best Comedy, “The UnderAchievers”, with “This Just In”!  It’s a newsroom comedy/drama set in the dying town of Petroleum Falls.  When CBS affiliate WPET is suddenly shut down, they go from reporting the news to becoming it, when the employees unknowingly broadcast a fake story about a disease that ends up getting their town quarantined.  The staff of WPET have many decisions to make as they put their integrity, reputations, personal ethics, morales and of course their future careers on the line.

This Just In…
The Arts Project
November 8 – 11, 2006
Director: John Pacheco
Writer: Matt Loop
Cast: Paul Myers, Brad Dishan, Johnny Bobesich, Laura DiTrolio, Lynda Martens, Jeannette Klaver, Simon Goodwin and Dylan Chrisholm
Awards/Nominations: Brickenden winner BEST COMEDY and BEST SOUND (Tony J. Fonseca). Brickenden nominated for BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Jeannette Klaver) and BEST BALLYHOO!
Thanks to the London Arts Council and the City of London

HITTING THEIR MARK: UNDERCOVERING ALTERNATIVE THEATRE

hitting their mark

Hitting Their Mark: Uncovering Alternative Theatre is a one-hour documentary capturing the passion and sacrifices of members of a theatre company from London, Ontario, as they produce their first independent play, “The UnderAchievers”

Hitting Their Mark: Uncovering Alternative Theatre
Documentary
BRAVO!, The A Channel
Sept 20, 2006 (various times after)
Writer/Director: Nick Scott
Producer: Matt Loop
Special Thanks: CHUM TV, BRAVO!, A Channel, Spriet Investment Group, J. Noreen De Shane, Mainstreet London, Joel Adams.

KATRINA RELIEF CONCERT

Katrina Relief Concert
Fundraiser for Huricane Katrina
The Arts Project
October 1, 2005
Bands appearing include Allison Brown and the Goin’ Concerns (folk/blues/country), Tony Pacheco (folk/blues/pop/rock), Ian and the Incorrigibles (folk/blues/celtic/country/jazz), B.A. Baracus Band (rock), After the Lounge (pop/funk), Rockin’ Bobby Harris w/$2 Bill (Rock/Rocabilly), Caution Donkeys and Staylefish (Reggae).

THE WAITING ROOM

The Waiting Room Poster-II copy

Sarah and Ryan are about to have their first child and Sarah’s family is thrilled, except for one thing…Ryan!  A comical view of life in a maternity ward’s waiting room, Channel Surfing Productions brings you an eighteen-hour, labour inducing laugh marathon, neatly delivered in 55 minutes.

The Waiting Room
Wolf Performance Hall
July 29 to August 7, 2005
Director: Johnny Bobesich
Writer: Johnny Bobesich
Cast: David Bogaert, Thomas Bogad, Grant Doty, Don Fleckser, Kelly Murphy and John Pacheco
Awards/Nominations: Brickenden nominated for BEST COMEDY

THE UNDERACHIEVERS 2005

UnderAchievers_CMYK

In a heist gone wrong, six amateur crooks rob a Wiarton bank for their last (and only) big score but end up getting closer to the money than expected. The UnderAchievers is a dark comedy about life in your 30s; could have, would have, and should haves.

The UnderAchievers
The Arts Project
April 20 – 23, 2005
Director: John Pacheco
Writer: Matt Loop
Cast: Travis Bailie, Johnny Bobesich, Thomas Bogad, Matt Loop, Paul Myers and Jeff Werkmeister,
Awards/Nominations: Brickenden winner Best Comedy and Best Sound (John Pacheco, Tony Fonseca, Matt Loop), Brickenden nominated for BALLYHOO, SET DESIGN (John Beverley), ORIGINAL SCRIPT (Matt Loop), BEST ACTOR (Jeff Werkmeister), BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (Paul Myers), BEST DIRECTOR (John Pacheco) and BEST PRODUCTION!
Thanks to the London Arts Council and the City of London

ONE NIGHT ONLY

ONE NIGHT ONLY POSTER

Channel Surfing presents a fundraiser that brings together music and comedy!   Hosted by Matt Webb, One Night Only is a fundraiser for Channel Surfing’s show the UnderAchievers!  Laugh, Rock and have a great time!
One Night Only
Fundraiser for UnderAchievers
March 26, 2005
The Arts Project
Channel Surfing (Bobesich, Doty, Loop and Lucia Mulder) and Fully Insured perform with musical guests Ruth’s Hat, Tommyrot and Tony Pacheco.
Hosted by Matt Webb

image1 image4 image6 image7 image9 image10

ADVENTURES OF RON STARR: LA DJ

LA DJ ptr3 0704

 

Celebrity radio personality Ron Starr’s Career is suddenly in the toilet.  The DJ better do something quick or end up being something he doesn’t want to be…himself!  Channel Surfing’s Ron Starr “is fast paced, funny and gritty…a wonderfully entertaining one-man ride down the radio dial.” (Chris Doty, Theatre in London)

The Adventures of Ron Starr: L.A. D.J.
Performed at:
London Fringe Festival
Museum London
July 30 to August 8, 2004
Hamilton Fringe Festival
Jackson Square
June 4-13, 2004
Director: John Pacheco
Writer: Matt Loop
Cast: Grant Doty
Awards/Nominations: Brickenden winner BEST SOUND (Danny Tomasi), Brickenden nominated for SCRIPT (Matt Loop), LIGHTING and BALLYHOO.

SECTOR 7 G – IT’S FUNNY TO US

SG-7 ptr 010104

Sector 7 G presents a new sketch-com show that’ll make you laugh, make you cry, it’s better than CATS!* It may be called “It’s Funny to Us”, but we’re sure you’ll agree.  (*may not cause crying, may not actually be better than CATS, use as directed, void where prohibited)

It’s Funny To Us
Sector 7G
Sketch Comedy
McManus Studio
July 31 – August 7, 2005
Director: John Pacheco
Writer: Thomas Bogad
Cast: Thomas Bogad, Sylvia Blatnicky, Norah Cuzzocrea, Laura Ditrolio, Christian Gundlack, Michele Kujawa and John Pacheco.
*This is not an official Channel Surfing Production but it was the beginnings of Project G Force.
Awards/Nominations: Brickenden winner BEST BALLYHOO!  London Fringe Impressario winner

CHANNEL SURFING: THE NEXT BROADCAST

Channel Surfing 11 X 17 copy

 

Get turned on with Channel Surfing!  Last years impressario winners are back with an all new sketch comedy show spoofing television, movies and pop culture.  It’s like all your favourite shows and watching them in fast forward!

The Next Broadcast
Channel Surfing Comedy Troupe
Sketch Comedy
Toronto Fringe Festival; Robert Gill Theatre
July 2 -13, 2003
London Fringe Festival; McManus Theatre
August 8 -17, 2003
Director: John Pacheco
Writer: Channel Surfing Comedy Troupe
Cast: Johnny Bobesich, Grant Doty, Matt Loop and Lorissa Sinasac

 

 

CHANNEL SURFING: THE COMPLETE SECOND SEASON

channelsurfingcompletesecond

 

If you see only one sequel this summer, make it “Channel Surfing II: The Complete Second Season”.  Channel Surfing brings a unique brand of sketch comedy back to the Fringe in an all new show!  With appearances by the Soprano’s, Casey Kasem, Ozzy and more.   Watch ‘television in the comfort of your own theatre.  Twice the laughs, twice the Channel Surfing!

The Complete Second Season
Channel Surfing Comedy Troupe
Sketch Comedy
London Fringe Festival
Spriet Family Theatre
August 10 -18, 2002
Director: John Pacheco
Writer: Channel Surfing Comedy Troupe
Cast: Johnny Bobesich, James Brejcha, Grant Doty, Laura Lawton and Matt Loop
Awards/Nominations: Brickenden nomination for BEST COMEDY, Won London Fringe Impressario